Privacy Policy

PRIVATE DATA MANAGER

Grupo Herdez, S.A.B. de C.V. (hereinafter referred as “Grupo Herdez” or the Company), having an address at 260 San Bartolo Naucalpan Rd, Zip Code 11230, Mexico City, in observance of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Information and its Rules and Regulation (“Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares y su Reglamento”) (hereinafter referred as the “Law”), advised you that it is responsible for collecting, using and protecting your personal information when it is collected through the web site http://inversionistasgrupoherdez.com (hereinafter referred as the “Web Site”), printed media, telephone, electronic media, audiovisual or any other media permitted by the law (hereinafter referred to as “Media”).

CONTACT:

Privacy Department
Address: 260 San Bartolo Naucalpan Rd, Zip Code 11230, Mexico City.
E-mail: protecciondedatos@herdez.com
Phone Number: +52 (55) 5201-5655 Ext. 1973

PURPOSE OF OBTAINING PRIVATE DATA

The Private Data you provide will be used confidentially to respond to any kind of questions, comments, complaints or suggestions about the information provided in the Web Site; to update your personal information; and in general to all kind of notices, requests, claims, demands and other communications with the Company or this Privacy Data Information Notice.

DATA GATHERING

We may gather your Private Data in several ways:

  •  When you provide it directly by any Media or the Web Site (name, address, phone number, age or birthday,    e-mail, company), and
    •    When you visit our Internet site or use our on-line services (cookies and web beacons).

Grupo Herdez will only use your Private Data for the minimum time-spans permitted by Law, so your Private Data will be eliminated after this period.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

At any time, you may exercise your right TO ACCESS your Private Data in our possession and details on its usage, TO AMEND it in case of inaccuracy, instruct us TO CANCEL it if you consider your Private Data unnecessary for the purposes forecasted, or TO OPPOSE its use, through a written document that should contain:

  •  Name and address of individual;
    •    Oficial ID;
    •    A clear and precise description of the rights you want to exercise; and
    •    Any other element or document that could facilitate locating your personal data, for example, to which Grupo Herdez person and/or department you provided your personal data.

Such written notice should be send to the Privacy Department at the previous address on office hours or to protecciondedatos@herdez.com
You may also elect to stop receiving telephone or e-mail messages following the aforementioned instructions.

DATA INFORMATION TRANSFER

We may transfer your Private Data to other people and/or companies related to Grupo Herdez. In such case, we may share your Private Data with: a) Grupo Herdez companies; b) Software companies hired by Grupo Herdez including any IT and technology infrastructure used to maintain its data bases; and c) to defend Grupo Herdez of any kind of requests, claims or demands.

Grupo Herdez reserves the right to amend or to upgrade this Privacy Notice, according to new regulations or internal rules. This amendments or upgrades will be available at the Web Site.

CHANGES ON THE PRIVACY NOTICE

Grupo Herdez reserves his right to make any changes on the Privacy Notice attending to new regulation by Law. Those changes will be available at the Web Site.

“COOKIES” AND “WEB BEACONS”

  •  The web sites you visit; The Company could use “cookies” and/or “web beacons” to improve the Web Site.

“cookies” are text files automatically download and lay up on your hardware while you are on the web, to remember data from the user like visualization preferences on web sites, user and passwords.

“web beacons” are images posted on the web sites or e-mail, use to track the user behavior on the Web Site, like lay up the user IP information, time on the Web Site and kind of web browser.

Grupo Herdez use “cookies” and “web beacons” to gather your Private Data to know:


  •  Links you follow;
    •    Your IP address;
    •    The web site you visit before us.

The “cookies” and other technologies could be disabled. To know how to do it, check your help menu on your web browser. Please consider that, if you disable the “cookies”, you could not access to certain personalize features on the Web Site.

INAPPROPRIATE USE OF YOUR PRIVATE DATA

If you believe that your Private Data rights have been transgressed by the Company, of any kind of infringement to the Law, it should be brought before the Mexico City authorities.